Technical Programme

Technical Programme

Click here for the list of accepted papers to iFM.

The programme for FMICS on (Sept 3rd and 4th) is available at http://fmics2018.fi.muni.cz/program/

Provisional Schedule for iFM

Wednesday, 5 September
=====================
Session 1
     Viktor Vafeiadis:  Program Correctness under Weak Memory Consistency
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Session 2

1. Johannes Eriksson, Masoumeh Parsa and Ralph-Johan Back:
           A Precise Pictorial Language for Array Invariants
2. Jan Boerman, Marieke Huisman and Sebastiaan Joosten:
           Reasoning about JML: Differences between KeY and OpenJML
3. Simon Doherty, John Derrick, Brijesh Dongol and Heike Wehrheim:
           Causal Linearizability: Compositionality for Partially Ordered Executions

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Session 3

1. Philipp Koerner, Michael Leuschel and Jeroen Meijer:
          State-of-the-Art Model Checking for B and Event-B Using ProB and LTSmin
2. Huu Vu Nguyen and Tayssir Touili:
          Branching Temporal Logic of Calls and Returns for Pushdown Systems
3. Eun-Young Kang, Dongrui Mu and Li Huang:
          Probabilistic Verification of Timing Constraints in Automotive Systems using UPPAAL-SMC


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Session 4

1. Eduard Kamburjan and Tzu-Chun Chen:
          Stateful Behavioral Types for Active Objects
2. Salwa Kobeissi, Adnan Utayim, Mohamad Jaber and Ylies Falcone:
          Facilitating the implementation of distributed systems with heterogeneous interactions
3. Tueno Fotso Steve Jeffrey, Marc Frappier, Regine Laleau, Amel Mammar and Leuschel Michael:
          Formalisation of SysML/KAOS Goal Assignments with B System Component Decompositions


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thursday, 6 September
=====================

Session 5
     Cristian Cadar: Dynamic Symbolic Execution for Software Analysis
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Session 6
   
1. Joshua Schmidt, Sebastian Krings and Michael Leuschel:
          Repair and Generation of Formal Models Using Synthesis
2. Hendrik Simon and Stefan Kowalewski:
          Mode-aware Concolic Testing for PLC Software
3. Marko Dimjasevic, Falk Howar, Kasper Luckow and Zvonimir Rakamaric:
          Study of Integrating Random and Symbolic Testing for Object-Oriented Software
      
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Session 7

1. Daniel Dougherty, Joshua Guttman and John Ramsdell:
         Security Protocol Analysis in Context: Computing Minimal Executions Using SMT and CPSA
2. Ruggero Lanotte, Massimo Merro and Simone Tini:
         Towards a formal notion of impact metric for cyber-physical attacks
3. Dimitri Bohlender and Stefan Kowalewski:
         Design and Verification of Restart-robust Industrial Control Software

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Session 8

1. Francesco Leofante, Erika Abraham and Armando Tacchella:
         Task Planning with OMT: an Application to Production Logistics
2. Davide Basile, Maurice Ter Beek, Alessandro Fantechi, Stefania Gnesi, Franco Mazzanti, Andrea Piattino, Daniele Trentini and Alessio Ferrari:
         On the Industrial Uptake of Formal Methods and Tools in the Railway Domain: A Survey with Stakeholders
3. Marie Farrell, Matt Luckcuck and Michael Fisher:
         Robotics and Integrated Formal Methods: Necessity meets Opportunity


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Friday, 7 September
=====================

Session 9
     Ana Cavalcanti: Integrating formal methods for modelling and simulation of swarm robotics

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Session 10

1. Einar Broch Johnsen, Martin Steffen, Johanna Beate Stumpf and Lars Tveito:
         Resource-Aware Virtually Timed Ambients
2. Zheng Cheng, Jean-Claude Royer and Massimo Tisi:
         Efficiently Characterizing the Undefined Requests of a Rule-Based System
3. Vashti Galpin:
         Formal modelling of software defined networking
4. Rob van Glabbeek, Peter Höfner and Djurre van der Wal:
         Analysing AWN-specifications using mCRL2